Hardship Waivers: I-601A Provisional Waivers, I-212 Waivers, and I-601 Waivers

You may be eligible for a waiver, often based on hardship to your U.S. citizen spouse or parents, if the U.S. government finds you are inadmissible, or ineligible for lawful status, because of certain criminal convictions or acts, or because of past violations of immigration status such as unlawful presence or prior deportations.

 

There are different waivers available depending on the unique circumstances, and can be available for someone in removal proceedings, someone not in removal considering applying for a visa through a U.S. Consulate outside the country, or someone already outside the U.S.

 

It is extremely important to get an honest and thorough assessment based on your unique individual circumstances. We can discuss your situation and answer any questions you have during an initial consultation. When a waiver is available, we will work closely with you to help you gather all the required evidence and present it in the strongest light possible. There is an art to presenting a case in the most compelling way possible within the context of the applicable immigration laws. We make sure that the evidence is organized and presented with a detailed index and legal brief outlining eligibility in such a way that highlights the strengths of each individual case.

Personalized, client-centered lawyering makes all the difference. We are on your side and by your side at every step. Our first goal is getting to know you and your unique circumstances so we can help determine the best immigration options for you. We take pride in understanding and staying up-to-date with the complex and ever-changing immigration laws so that we can be there to guide you every step of the way. We look forward to hearing from you!