Naturalization

Naturalization is the process of becoming a United States Citizen. Generally, Lawful Permanent Residents can apply for citizenship after they have been in resident status for five years. In many instances, those married to a United States Citizen may be eligible to file to naturalize after only three years in resident status. Also, if you gained your residence through asylum, the initial year in asylum status counts towards the five years in residence.

 

We have expertise with potentially difficult naturalization cases. For example, we can help analyze eligibility for persons who have been outside the United States for lengthy or frequent trips. We can also analyze whether it is safe to file based on a complicated immigration or criminal history. Under any circumstance, we will provide you an honest and thorough assessment and if we work with you on the case, we will be by your side at every step.

Personalized, client-centered lawyering makes all the difference. We are on your side and by your side at every step. Our first goal is getting to know you and your unique circumstances so we can help determine the best immigration options for you. We take pride in understanding and staying up-to-date with the complex and ever-changing immigration laws so that we can be there to guide you every step of the way. We look forward to hearing from you!