U Visas / Crime Victim Visas

If you or your family members were victims of certain serious crimes, you may be eligible for a U visa. U status is what is considered a nonimmigrant status, and allows authorization to work for up to four years. Applicants for U status can also include certain family members in the application. Generally, a U visa holder can apply to become a lawful permanent residence after holding U visa status for three years. When a U visa petition is filed, often an application that can waive past immigration violations and even criminal convictions is filed at the same time.

 

One crucial component to the U visa process is demonstrating that the applicant was, and still is, helpful to the investigation and prosecution of the crime, if applicable. A designated official at the appropriate law enforcement agency, police department or district attorneys office must sign a form stating that the applicant was helpful to the investigation or prosecution.

 

It is extremely rewarding for our office to help clients and families turn a traumatic event into something positive when it results in stabilizing their legal status in the United States.

Personalized, client-centered lawyering makes all the difference. We are on your side and by your side at every step. Our first goal is getting to know you and your unique circumstances so we can help determine the best immigration options for you. We take pride in understanding and staying up-to-date with the complex and ever-changing immigration laws so that we can be there to guide you every step of the way. We look forward to hearing from you!